2018 Year In Review

For the uninitiated, the lists curated below heavily favor ambient, psychedelic, experimental, tripped, selections.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Disposable Commodities Releases: 
2017 pressing delays and bankrupt distribution company dealt a few set backs to the DIS.CO operation. 2018 we hunkered down with new music arriving in early 2019. The forthcoming Eecee casette/digital release by Ian Lehman aka Doubt has been our most listened to piece of music-especially during the twilight hours. We are very excited to finalize the production for a release in the new year. Occult electronic ambient of the highest order.
Eecee - Please Let Me Work - Disposable Commodities (Forthcoming 2019)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Night Visitor Blog Mixes:  
I had the fortunate opportunity to play several shows and contribute to other podcasts. For this I am very grateful. I also released a number of concept mixes.

1. DJ Screendoor - Only For Robots 122 Podcast [Warehouse Techno/House] (May)
https://soundcloud.com/donttrusthumans/only-for-robots-122-dj-screendoor
2. DJ Screendoor - Deep Club Podcast #26 [Basement Techno/House/Breaks] (August)
https://soundcloud.com/deepclubdenver/deep-club-podcast-26-dj-screendoor
3. DJ Screendoor - Stoner Disco Jazz [Stoner Disco Jazz] (August)
http://djscreendoor.tumblr.com/post/177330832834/djscreendoor-stoner-disco-jazz-djmix
4. DJ Screendoor - Virtual Sunset [Experimental Club] (February)
http://djscreendoor.tumblr.com/post/171003726514/dj-screendoor-virtual-sunset
5. DJ Screendoor - Stoner Disco: Brown Acid B-Side Mix [Downtempo Psychedelic] (September)
https://www.mixcloud.com/NightVisitor/dj-screendoor-stoner-disco-brown-acid-b-side-mix/
6. DJ Screendoor - System Crash [IDM/Electronic] (January)
http://djscreendoor.tumblr.com/post/172093382559/dj-screendoor-system-crash-dj-mix
7. DJ Screendoor - Stoner House [House/Disco] (October)
https://www.mixcloud.com/NightVisitor/dj-screendoor-stoner-house/
8. The Goods Exchange - The Other Side [Downbeat/Ambient] (March)
http://djscreendoor.tumblr.com/post/172092862464/the-goods-exchange-the-other-side-dj-mix

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Favorite Labels:
1. Arcola
2. Whities
3. Light Sounds Dark
4. Berceuse Heroique  
5. Analogical Force

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Favorite Artists:
1. Johann Johannson
2. Prime Minister of Doom / DJ Healer
3. Objekt  
4. Pablo’s Eye  
5. Overmono

 

 

 

2018 Favorite Albums:  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Johann Johannsson - Mandy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Lakeshore Records)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2a. Prime Minister of Doom Mudshadow Propaganda (Planet Uterus)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2b. DJ Healer - Nothing 2 Loose (All Possible Worlds)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Lotic - Power (Tri Angle Records)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Tirzah - Devotion (Domino Records)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Objekt - Cocoon Crush (PAN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. Pablo’s Eye - Spring Break / Bardo for Pablo (Stroom)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Autechre - NTS Sessions 1-4 (Warp)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. Skee Mask - Compro (Ilian Tape)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - IC 01 Hanoi (Jag Jaguwar)

 

 

 

 

 


 

10.Broken English Club - White Rats (L.I.E.S. Records)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11. Topdown Dialectic - Topdown Dialectic (Peak Oil)
12. Sophia Loizou - Irregular Territories (Cosmo Rhythmatic)
13. Daniel Avery - Song for Alpha (Phantasy Sound)
14. Graintable - Herons (Ran$on Note)
15. Beak - >>> (Invada)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16. Roman Flugel - Themes I-XIII (ESP Institute)
17. Demdike Stare - Passion (Modern Love)
18. Martyn - Voids (Ostgut Ton)
19. Tim Hecker - Konoyo (Kranky Records)
20. JK Flesh - New Horizon (Electric Deluxe)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21. тпсб ‎– Sekundenschlaf (Blackest Ever Black)
22. Hanz - Plasty I / II (Tri Angle Records)
23. HVL - Ostati (Organic Analogue Records)
24. Pendant - Make Me Know You Sweet (West Mineral Ltd.)
25. Teresa Winter - What The Night is For (The Death Of Rave)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26. Blawan - Wet Will Always Dry (TERNESC)
27. Helena Hauff - Qualms (Ninja Tune)
28. Silvia Kastel - Air Lows (Blackest Ever Black)
29. Brainwaltzera - Outdives / Bewplum (Analogical Force / Furthur Electronix)
30. Vril - Anima Mundi (Delsin)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31. Edward - Fortune Teller (Giegling)
32. Laurel Halo - Raw Silk Uncut Wood (Latency)
33. Fis and Rob Thorne - Ngā Parirau o te Kārearea (Saplings)
34. Capsule - Colundi Interception (We Me)
35. ScanOne - E.OneSeven (Analogical Force)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Favorite LP Reissues:
1. Denis Wise - Wize Music (Finders Keepers)  
2. Vainquer - Reductions 1995 - 1997 (Scion Versions)
3. Christoph De Babalon - If You’re Into It, I’m Out Of It (Cross Fade Entertainment)
4. Elecktroids - Elektroworld (Clone Classic Cuts)
5. Wire - Pink Flag / Chairs Missing / 154 (Pink Flag)  
6. Future Sound of London - Lifeforms (Virgin)
7. O Yuki Conjugate - Scene In Mirage (Emotional Rescue)
8. Hiroshi Yoshimura - Music for Nine Post Cards (Empire of Signs)
9. Giuliano Sorgini - Africa Oscura: Afro Dark Electronic Percussions (Four Flies Records)
10. Francis Bebey - African Electronic Music 1975 - 1982 / Psychedelic Sanza 1982 - 1984 (Born Bad Records)
11. Horace Andy - Dance Hall Style (Wackies)
12. Dub Surgeon - The Lost Future (Ark To Ashes)
13. Le Syndicat Electronique - Le Syndicat Electronique (Mannequin Records)
14. Jim Wilson - God’s Chorus (Trunk Records)
15. Scud & Nomex - Maschinebeau (Praxis)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Favorite Single Re-issues:
1. Simple Elements - 9.2% (Prisoner of Sound)
2. Alaska - Vortex (Arctic Music)
3. Reality Check - Fantasy (Strictly Rhythm)
4. Alex Cortex - N (Housewax)
5. Timenet - Dishwasher (Frame of Mind)
6. Two Right Wrongans - System Error (Neotropiq)
7. Seven Hills Present Nation of Noise 91 - 93 (Seven Hills)
8. Baby Ford - One For Sorrow (Background)
9. Stereofuse - Casino (Phonica)
10. Q - The Voice of Q (Isle of Jura)

11. Electronome - No Landscape (Murder Capital)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Favorite Compilations:
1. Ryuichi Sakamoto - Async Remodels (Stateside)
2. Heinrich Mueller - False Vacuum (Weme Records)
3. V/A - Mistress HU-MR96.1 / 96.2 / 96.3 (Mistress Recordings)
4. V/A - Epilogue / Prologue (Light Sounds Dark)
5. V/A - 3, 6, 9: The Trinity Alignment (Light Sounds Dark)
6. V/A - Configuration / Deployment (Light Sounds Dark)
7. V/A - Colund1 (Colundi)

 

 

 

2018 Favorite Singles and EPs:  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Duckett - Emperor’s New Clothes Part 1 (Berceuse Heroique)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. Tessela / Lanark Artefax - Blue 01 (Whities)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. Tribe of Colin - LIONSPRINTCOMPLETE INTENTHOUSAND PRACTICESTHUS COMEONE (Chant)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Smerz - Have Fun (XL Recordings)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. Forest Drive West - Set Free (Rupture)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. 2814 - Pillar / New Sun (Arcola)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. CVX - Zibaldone III Of Cvx (Berceuse Heroique)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. Aphex Twin - Collapse (Warp Records)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9. Wiktor Milczarek - Brutaz 06 (Brutaz)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10. Zuli - Trigger Finger (Haunter)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11. Batu - Rebuilt (XL Recordings)
12. Anthony Naples - OTT (ANS)
13. Raime - Am I Using Content Or Is Content Using Me? (Different Circles)
14. Loidis - A Parade, In the Place I Sit, The Floating World (& All Its Pleasures) (Anno)
15. Overmono - Whities 019 / Raft Living (Whities / Poly Kicks)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16. Dopplereffekt - Athanatos (Leisure System)
17. Bone Head - Soft Power (Arcola)
18. Joy Orbison - 81b (Hinge Finger)
19. Quirke - Whities 015 (Whities)
20. Young Paint - Self Titled (Werk LTD)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21. Neurotribe - Life Recorder (Acting Press)
22. Andre Bratten - Un (Smalltown Supersound)
23. Severin - Safe Following Distance (Petrola 80)
24. David Goldberg - Emo Serialism (Molten Moods)
25. Seb Wildblood - Grab The Wheel (All My Thoughts)

 

26. Ketiov - C/D&E (Ketiov)
27. Leif - Bluebird / Number 13 (TIO Series)
28. Gila - Shedskin Pt. 33 (Hunnaban Inc.)
29. Calibre - Break That EP (The Nothing Special)
30. Low Jack - Riddims du Lieu-dit (Editions Gravatas)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31. Mytron & Ofofo - Topography (Les Yeux Orange)
32. Martyn - Angels (Dollydubs)
33. Vril - Haus (Giegling)
34. DJ Overdose - Private Freakshow (Lopasura)
35. D-Man - Workshop 25 (Workshop)

 

36. Globex - Inversia 2 (Acting Press)
37. Harry Willis - Bakkup (EXT)
38. Psychemagik - The Trip / Sisters of the Moon (Psychemagik)
39. Slowglide - Reigi (Antinote)
40. Levon Vincent - Kissing (Novel Sound)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41. Saved My Life - The Time Is Over (Downtown Romeo)
42. E-Talking / Laksa - Blue 04 (Whities)
43. Bruce - What (Hessle Audio)
44. Fede Lng - Song At Night (Axe Traxx)
45. Interviews - Bitterfeld#03 (Bitterfeld)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46. Privacy - New Product (Klasse Wrecks)
47. Wolfram - Automatic Dub (Samo DJ) (Public Possession)
48. Die Gestalten - Der Aufstand (Die Gestalten)
49. Peggy Gou - Once EP (It Makes You Forget) (NinjaTune)
50. Dold - EVA (Arsenik)

 

51. Giant Swan - Whities 016 (Whities)
52. Eric Maltz - Estuaries (Flower Myth)
53. D.C. LaRue - Let Them Dance (Idjut Boys Beats) (Z Records)
54. Sawlin - Microdrama (Bikinarz)
55. Mildlife - Phase II (Research Records)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56. D Tiffany - Feel U (Planet Euphorique)
57. Device Control - The Spirit Module (Ken Meier Remix) (Standards & Practices)
58. Chaotic Reality - CHREAL01 (Chaotic Reality)
59. Coco Bryce - Gunna (MYOR)
60. Tom of England - The Care To Destory EP (Hinge Finger)

 

 

2018 Favorite Online DJ Mix:
1. Truancy Volume 212: Martyn (Truants)

http://truantsblog.com/2018/truancy-volume-212-martyn/
2. Panorama Bar 07: nd_Baumecker (Ostgut Ton)
https://soundcloud.com/ostgutton-official/panorama-bar-07-nd_baumecker/
3. RA 650: Objekt (Resident Advisor)
https://www.residentadvisor.net/podcast-episode.aspx?id=650
4. Unsound Podcast: Skee Mask b2b Zenker Brothers (Unsound Festival)
https://soundcloud.com/unsound/unsound-podcast-skee-mask-b2b-zenker-brothers
5. BUTW 96: Laksa (Blowing Up The Workshop)
https://soundcloud.com/blowinguptheworkshop/laksa
6. Bus Editions 34: John T. Gast - UVC Roots & Destruction (Bus Editions)
https://soundcloud.com/buss2018/john-t-gast-uvc-roots-destruction
7. BUTW 95: Death Is Not The End (Blowing Up The Workshop)
https://soundcloud.com/blowinguptheworkshop/deathisnot
8. Essential Mix: Daniel Avery (March 2018)
https://soundcloud.com/danielavery/daniel-avery-essential-mix-march-2018

 

2018 Favorite Live Shows:
1. Awesome Tapes From Africa @ Spend the Night

2. Ambient Church w/ Grouper, Benoit Poulard & Strategy
3. Fever Ray @ Roseland
4. DJ Lag @ Spend the Night
5. Objekt & Physical Therapy @ Spend the Night 2 Year Anniversary
6. DJ Stingray @ Spend the Night
7. Roman Flugel @ Believe You Me
8. Zenker Brothers @ Spend the Night

9. Eris Drew @ Believe You Me
10. Ben UFO & Visible Cloaks @ Spend the Night